Spa Valley Railway

About

Visit us in the heart of South East to enjoy a wonderful ride through the High Weald countryside, we're just over an hour away from London. Experience the nostalgic and memorable sights, sounds and smells of a working heritage railway as you travel for 5 miles by Steam or 1960s Diesel through the wonderful and picturesque countryside that Kent & Sussex has to offer.

From February to the end October our Steam and Diesel trains depart at 11:10, 12:30, 14:00 & 15:20 on Saturdays & Sundays and between April & October at 16:45 too (please check before travelling, engineering works and special events sometimes affect this).

On selected Tuesdays, Wednesdays & Thursdays other trains operate too, please check our calendar here for details: http://www.spavalleyrailway.co.uk/calendar.php

Fares, which are just £12 per adult and £6.00 per child give you all day travel so that you can explore each of our stations and the surrounding area.

Arriving at Eridge you'll find a charming little station which is a shadow of its once former glory, the lines from Lewes, East Grinstead, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Eastbourne and London all used to combine at this one station and go off on their many miles of railway line to the vast number of destinations they used to serve. The present day the line to London and only down as far as Uckfield is all that remains in use alongside our line to Tunbridge Wells.

Our first stop on the journey is Groombridge, alight here to visit the famous Groombridge Place Gardens & Enchanted Forest (joint Spa Valley & Groombridge Place tickets are available!) or why not just stop off at this rural station. Groombridge is also the location on our line where trains pass one another so if you're visiting on an event day or a day when a Driver Experience is taking place you'll be able to witness the signal box in use!

The second stop on our wonderful ride through the High Weald countryside takes us out of the valley of the river Grom and into High Rocks, this famous stone outcrop dates back millions of years. Acres of breathtaking sandstone rocks are interlined with eleven bridges. Spa Valley passengers get a reduction on entry too. If you just fancied a bite to eat then there is the High Rocks Inn itself, located in the garden of our station this beautiful location is the ideal spot to break the day and watch our trains roll by.

At the far end of our line the historic town, which dates from the 17th century of Royal Tunbridge Wells is famous for its natural spring and the historic Pantiles, once a gentry and royalty the Pantiles now provides a fabulous place to just stroll, shop or eat. Why not take a trip further off into the town to visit the historic High Street and also the fabulous Dunorlan Park or Assembly Hall Theatre.

The last steam train back from Tunbridge Wells West to Eridge departs at 16:10 on Saturday's & Sunday's this gives you plenty of time to catch the hourly Southern trains back to East Croydon or London Bridge for an evening out.

Alternatively, you might like to extend your stay in the famous Kentish town of Royal Tunbridge Wells overnight in one of the many local hotels or bed & breakfasts, we have plenty in the town to offer you and even a page to link you to local accommodation here! That way you can make two days of it and return to us for a second day of exploration around the station and local area!

We are renowned for our great value for money dining train services, the High Weald Belle is our most popular and usually operates on Sunday lunch times where you can enjoy a fine three course meal prepared and served at your seat on board a steam or heritage diesel hauled train. Prices for this fabulous service start at just £39.95 and trains operate regularly throughout the year, including some evening specials too.

We also operate Fish & Chip Special trains which depart from Tunbridge Wells West on selected Thursday Lunchtimes and Saturday evenings. This service enables you to enjoy a wonderful ride though the High Weald countryside whilst enjoying fresh fish and chips from our award winning supplier hauled by steam or heritage diesel. On some occasions this is combined with a Murder Mystery evening and you can enjoy your evening meal with us and investigate a murder all on board one of our trains!

We are also delighted to offer that traditional British offering of Afternoon Tea, this time on board one of our heritage 1960s carriages. Treat your friends and family or even take loved one out for a special occasion, this is how you travel in style! Our Afternoon Tea consists of delightful sandwiches, scrumptious cakes and of course scones, clotted cream & jam. Plenty of tea & coffee is also available during your journey.

We are a wonderful ride through the High Weald countryside, with a destination at every station!

Steam and Heritage Diesel hauled trains are subject to availability.


We run an on the train Bar facility which is usually open on all green and yellow timetabled days as well as special events. Full on train dining is available when pre-booked in advance.

Guide Prices

Adults: £12
Children: £6.00
Family: £30
Concession: £11

Standard fares, only available on Green, Yellow or Purple timetable days, fares for on train dining services will vary and start from just £39.95 for our High Weald Belle Luncheon Train, just £18 for our Fish & Chip Lunch trains and £31.95 for Afternoon Tea.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled access
  • Disabled toilets

Booking & Payment Details

  • Credit cards accepted (no fee)

Catering

  • On-site catering
  • On-site light refreshments
  • Picnic site

Children

  • Baby changing facilities
  • Children welcome

Groups

  • Education/study area
  • Facilities for educational visits
  • Facilities for groups
  • Guided tours for groups

Meeting, Conference & Wedding Facilities

  • Facilities for conferencing
  • Facilities for corporate hospitality
  • Mobile phone coverage
  • Wedding receptions

Parking

  • Parking with charge

Property Facilities

  • Dogs accepted
  • Gift shop
  • Public toilets
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Telephone (public)

Routes

  • Typical duration of route - 5 Miles

Target Markets

  • Accepts groups
  • Coach parties accepted

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Spa Valley Railway

Type:Steam Railway

West Station, Neville Terrace, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN2 5QY
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01892 537715

What's Nearby

  1. St Mary the Virgin

    This beautiful 13th. century church is home to a congregation which seeks to combine…

    6.41 miles away
  2. Pooh Corner

    Visit Christopher Robins world famous sweet shop on the edge of the Hundred Acre Wood!…

    6.56 miles away
  3. Pashley Manor Gardens

    'One of the finest gardens in England' Pashley Manor Gardens offers a sumptuous blend of…

    9.47 miles away
  4. The Llama Park

    Llamas, alpacas and reindeer park. Coffee shop serving sussex cream teas and a shop full…

    10.48 miles away
  1. A 17th century sandstone house, surrounded by gardens, farmland and rolling hills. A…

    10.79 miles away
  2. Urban Jump

    Urban Jump offers something for everyone. We have trampolines, a soft play area and an…

    11.23 miles away
  3. Hidden at the end of a quiet Sussex lane, this late victorian family home has outstanding…

    11.76 miles away
  4. Historic farm on A275, 1 mile south of Danehill near the Bluebell Railway and Sheffield…

    13.27 miles away
  5. A magnificent landscaped garden laid out in the 18th Century by 'Capability' Brown and…

    13.64 miles away
  6. Standing in the beautiful surroundings of a traditional cottage garden on the edge of…

    13.87 miles away
  7. One of the most famous and evocative castles in Britain, Bodiam was built in 1385, as…

    15.12 miles away
  8. Bentley Wildfowl & Motor Museum

    Set in the heart of the Sussex countryside, Bentley has something to offer everyone. A…

    15.17 miles away
  9. Former residence of the photographer, Lee Miller and Surrealist Roland Penrose. Now base…

    15.68 miles away
  10. Great Dixter House And Garden

    One of the pleasant features about the gardens is that they lie all around the house.…

    17.21 miles away
  11. Award winning garden rich in history and fine plants with intimate garden 'rooms'.…

    17.41 miles away
  12. Experience the most famous date in English history and find out how the nation was…

    17.68 miles away
Previous Next

Eastbourne Tourist Information, Cornfield Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN21 4QA

01323 415415

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss